Tiffany Van Soest



FULL NAME: Tiffany Lynn van Soest
TWITTER HANDLE: @TiffTimeBomb
NICKNAME: Time Bomb
WEIGHT CLASS: Super Bantamweight, Flyweight (122-125)
AGE/ BIRTHDATE: Age 23 March 20th 1989
HEIGHT/WEIGHT: 5’4’’, 125 lbs
REACH: 64 in
BIRTHPLACE/ HOMETOWN:Born: Torrance CA, Live: Redondo Beach CA
FIGHTING OUT OF: San Diego and LA. Black House Team Nogueira and Black House
MMA
LANGUAGES SPOKEN: English, some Spanish, a little Dutch
CAMP/ GYM:Blue Ocean Thai Boxing
STYLE: Muay Thai, Karate
TRAINER: Kru Alexander Palma
STRENGTHS: Speed, Footwork, kicks
TRAINING: Strength & Conditioning KSOS Systems, Padwork, drills, sparring.
PROFESSIONAL Muay Thai RECORD: 5-0-1
TRUNK COLORS:Black and Orange
Q&A
Thoughts on opponent? Taller opponent with a traditional style. Lots of heart, but won’t be able
to handle my speed.
When and why did you start training for fighting? Wanted to try something different from
karate when I was 15-16. Couldn’t compete until I was 18 because my parents wouldn’t sign a
release for me to fight when I was younger.
What ranks and titles have you held? 2
nd Degree Black belt in karate, WBC Superbantamweight champion
Do you have any heroes? Bruce Lee, My Oma
What are your hobbies? Surfing, skateboarding, dancing, music
Did you go to college and if so what degree did you earn? Bachelor’s Degree in Kinesiology
What was your job before you started fighting? Karate instructor. Still work as a personal
trainer and muay thai instructor.
Specific accomplishments in pro competition? WBC title
How would you describe your fight style? Explosive Dutch Muay Thai style with a karate
influence
Best Strength technique wise (ie- right high kick, elbow in clinch, etc) Left kick, elbows
What do you consider to be the key fight in your career, and why? When I won the WBC
Title. I was the underdog. When I won, I shocked a lot of people and proved that I’m a force to
be reckoned with.
History in Lion FightsWins over Vivian Leung, Heidi Otterbein, Jeri Sitzes, and Alexis
Rufus all under the Lion Fight Banner. First woman to be signed to a multi-fight contract
with the promotion.

 

« « Vivian Leung| Anthony Castrejon » »
SOCIAL
    `